
Galvanised Steel Cable Tray
Products Name: Galvanised steel Cable Tray
Material: Steel/Stainless Steel201/Stainless 304/Stainless Steel 316
Width: 50,60,80,100,120,150,200,250,300,400,500,600,700,800,900,1000mm
Length: 2m (6.5ft), 2.44m (8 ft), 3m (10 ft)
Side Rail Height: 12, 15, 25, 50, 75, 100, 150, 200 mm
Color: Silver, White
Surface Finish: Pre-Galvanized, Hot Dip Galvanized, Electric-Galvanized, EP: Powder Coated
Thickness: 0.6-2.5mm
OEM: Accepted
Lead Time: 10-20 working days
Payment: TT 100% or 30% deposit, the balance before shipment
Product Details
What Exactly is a Galvanised Steel Cable Tray
Galvanised steel cable trays are metal frameworks designed for supporting and protecting cables, featuring zinc-coated steel. This treatment significantly boosts corrosion resistance, ensuring stability in harsh conditions and enhancing structural strength for greater load capacity. With precise engineering, they safeguard cables against environmental damage, maintaining power system reliability. Essentially, their material benefits and design make them crucial in modern electrical projects.
Advantages of Galvanised Steel Cable Tray
Exceptional Corrosion Resistance
Galvanized steel cable trays, with a zinc coating on the steel surface, effectively isolate oxygen in the air from direct contact with the steel, significantly slowing down the corrosion process. This treatment allows the cable trays to maintain their structural integrity and stability in harsh environments such as humidity and salt fog, greatly extending their service life.
Enhanced Structural Strength
Galvanizing not only improves corrosion resistance but also strengthens the overall structural integrity of the steel. This enables galvanized steel cable trays to support heavier loads while maintaining stability under heavy load conditions. Whether supporting heavy cables or dealing with complex installation environments, it provides reliable support.
Safe and Reliable Support Platform
With precise design and manufacturing processes, galvanized steel cable trays offer a safe and reliable support platform for cables. Its rational structure effectively distributes cable weight, reduces stress concentration, and prevents damage due to excessive bending or stretching. Moreover, the stability of the cable tray ensures that cables do not sway or fall off during operation, thus ensuring the normal operation and stability of the power system.
Easy Maintenance and Upkeep
Due to the excellent corrosion and weather resistance of the zinc layer, galvanized steel cable trays require minimal maintenance and upkeep in daily use. Regular cleaning and inspection are sufficient to ensure long-term stable operation. This low maintenance cost makes galvanized steel cable trays an economically practical choice.
Wide Range of Applications
Thanks to their superior performance and wide applicability, galvanized steel cable trays are widely used in modern electrical engineering. They can be found in industrial plants, commercial buildings, and public facilities. They not only meet the wiring needs of different occasions but also integrate well with other systems such as air conditioning and fire protection, achieving overall optimization.
Product Application
Hospitals:
In healthcare facilities, cabling systems play a critical role in patient care. Galvanised steel Cable Trays provide a reliable solution for organizing and managing power and communication cables in a hospital.
Stadiums and Arenas
Galvanised steel Cable Trays are an essential component in the cabling systems of sports stadiums, arenas, and entertainment venues. They provide a secure and organized environment for the hundreds of cables required for sound, lighting, and security systems.
Office Buildings
Galvanised steel Cable Trays are used in office buildings to support power and communication cables, providing an organized and safe environment for the wiring infrastructure.
Residential Buildings
Galvanised steel Cable Trays are increasingly being used in residential buildings to organize and manage home automation and entertainment cables, ensuring a neat and hassle-free solution.
Harsh Environments
Galvanised steel Cable Trays are suitable for harsh environments such as chemical plants, food processing facilities, and mining operations, where they can withstand exposure to extreme temperatures, chemicals, and corrosion.

Maintenance Guide for Galvanised Steel Cable Tray
Regular Cleaning
Maintaining the cleanliness of Galvanised Steel Cable Tray is crucial. Dust, dirt, and other impurities can accumulate on the tray, affecting its appearance and possibly leading to corrosion. It's recommended to perform a thorough cleaning every quarter using a soft cloth or brush to gently wipe the surface, avoiding any tools that could scratch the zinc coating.
Coating Integrity Check
The zinc coating is key to the corrosion resistance of Galvanised Steel Cable Tray. Regularly inspect the integrity of the coating, especially at connections and edges where damage is more likely. Promptly repair any peeling or scratches to prevent further corrosion.
Bolt and Screw Tightening
Over time, vibrations or external forces can loosen the bolts and screws securing the Galvanised Steel Cable Tray. Check all fasteners monthly to ensure they are properly tightened. Re-tighten or replace any damaged fasteners as necessary.
Load Condition Check
It's essential to ensure that the Galvanised Steel Cable Tray is not overloaded. Excessive weight can cause deformation and structural failure. Regularly examine the cable layout to ensure even distribution and avoid localized heavy loads.
Anti-Corrosion Treatment
Although Galvanised Steel Cable Tray has inherent anti-corrosion properties due to its zinc coating, additional measures may be needed in harsh environments like high humidity or chemical corrosion settings. Consider applying a secondary protective anti-corrosion paint to enhance durability.
Extreme Weather Response
Galvanised Steel Cable Tray can suffer damage during extreme weather conditions such as strong winds, heavy rain, or hail. In such cases, immediately inspect for any structural damage and carry out necessary repairs.
Maintenance Activity Recording
Keep detailed maintenance records to track the condition of the Galvanised Steel Cable Tray. Note the dates of each inspection and maintenance, problems found, and actions taken. This practice helps predict future maintenance needs and ensures the tray remains in optimal condition.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How does the galvanization process enhance the durability of steel cable trays?
Hot-Dip Galvanized: The hot-dip galvanizing process involves immersing the steel cable tray in a bath of molten zinc at high temperatures. This results in a metallurgical bond between the zinc and the steel, creating a thick and durable coating.
2. Are there different types of Galvanised Steel Cable Trays available?
We have outlined the three main types of cable tray above. You can choose between Ladder cable trays, wire mesh, ventilated, and solid bottom cable trays. Each has different costs, and the most cost-effective cable tray is the ladder tray in many situations, but consider your options.
3. Can Galvanised Steel Cable Trays be used outdoors?
Galvanised steel cable trays excel outdoors or in industrial areas prone to corrosive elements.
4. What kind of environments are ideal for installing Galvanised Steel Cable Trays?
This zinc coating provides moderate corrosion resistance, making galvanized steel cable trays ideal for installations in dry indoor or outdoor environments with limited exposure to moisture and corrosive chemicals.
5. What tools and materials are needed for installing a Galvanised Steel Cable Tray?
Power Drill with Drill Bits: For creating holes in the mounting surface. Screwdriver: To tighten screws and secure the cable tray in place. Measuring Tape: Precise measurements are crucial for a successful installation. Level: To ensure the trays are installed evenly.
6. Can you paint over Galvanised Steel Cable Trays for additional protection?
Other reasons for painting galvanising may be to provide additional protection, particularly in aggressive environments such as offshore or coastal developments. However, most paints will not be able to adhere to galvanised steel without the correct preparation of the substrate.
7. How do you clean and maintain the appearance of Galvanised Steel Cable Trays?
Galvanizing may be cleaned using a water-based emulsifier, alkaline-based cleaners with a pH of 12 or lower or organic solvents. Then rinse the area with fresh water and simply wipe clean with a soft cloth. Please consult the your galvanizer or the GAA if you have any concerns in regards to cleaning your product.
8. What is the expected lifespan of a Galvanised Steel Cable Tray?
Therefore, using the TFM chart, hot-dip galvanized structural steel (>1/4-inch thick) provides 72-73 years of life to first maintenance even in the most corrosive atmosphere, industrial.
9. Are there specific industry standards or regulations for using Galvanised Steel Cable Trays?
IEC-61537 – This international standard specifies requirements and tests for cable tray systems (such as; all metal cable trays including wire mesh cable tray and nonmetallic cable trays) for the support, accommodation of cables and possibly other electrical equipment in electrical and/or communications systems installations.
10.Can Galvanised Steel Cable Trays be customized to fit specific project requirements?
Custom cable trays offer the flexibility to adapt to changes in project scope or requirements. Whether you need to modify the design for future expansions or adjust the layout to accommodate new equipment, custom trays can be easily reconfigured or updated to meet evolving needs.
Hot Tags: galvanised steel cable tray, China galvanised steel cable tray manufacturers, suppliers, factory, Aluminum Cable Tray, Seismic Support for Cable Tray, Galvanised Steel Cable Tray, Fireproof Cable Tray, X tray Cable Tray, Wire Mesh Cable Tray
Send Inquiry









